Is Truman Plum Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Sweet Thai Plums This Tangy Sauce Is Perfect For Use As A Dipping Sauce Or For Noodles, Salads & Fried Rice. Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Plum Puree (53%), Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Thickener (1422), Chilli, Garlic, Salt, Stabiliser (415), Preservative (202), Flavouring.

Check Truman Plum Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingStir FrySaladMeal Prep