No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is TruMoo 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 0.5 gal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Contains Less Than 1% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check TruMoo 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 0.5 gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TruMoo 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 0.5 gal is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteTargetWalmartYummy

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? TruMoo 1% Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 0.5 gal | Spoonful