Is TruMoo Chocolate Low Fat Milk Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Less than 1% of Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check TruMoo Chocolate Low Fat Milk Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TruMoo Chocolate Low Fat Milk Half Gallon is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking