Is TruSkin Retinol Facial Serum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • pentylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • retinol
  • kosher vegetable glycerin
  • +1 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Deionized Herbal Infusion, Botanical Hyaluronic Acid, Witch Hazel, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Aloe, Wheat Germ Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Retinol, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Organic Green Tea, Propolis Extract, Organic Gotu Kola, Horsetail Extract, Wild Geranium, Organic Dandelion Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Carrageenan, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Lecithin, Ethylhexylglycerin.

Check TruSkin Retinol Facial Serum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyLight