Is TruSkin Retinol Facial Serum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- propolis extract
- witch hazel
- lecithin
- pentylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- retinol
- +1 more
propolis extract
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Deionized Herbal Infusion, Botanical Hyaluronic Acid, Witch Hazel, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Aloe, Wheat Germ Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Retinol, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Organic Green Tea, Propolis Extract, Organic Gotu Kola, Horsetail Extract, Wild Geranium, Organic Dandelion Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Carrageenan, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Lecithin, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check TruSkin Retinol Facial Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TruSkin Retinol Facial Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


