Is Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Soluble Fiber (From Tapioca Starch), Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Almond Butter, Inulin (Prebiotic From Chicory), Cacao Nibs, Erythritol, Rice Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, Cocoa Butter, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Sunflower Seed Butter, Gum Arabic Acacia, Chia Seed, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract, Bacillus Coagulans (Probiotics)
Check Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


