Is Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Soluble Fiber (From Tapioca Starch), Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Almond Butter, Inulin (Prebiotic From Chicory), Cacao Nibs, Erythritol, Rice Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, Cocoa Butter, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Sunflower Seed Butter, Gum Arabic Acacia, Chia Seed, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract, Bacillus Coagulans (Probiotics)

Check Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Chocolate Almond Crunch -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast