Is Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerine, Almond Butter, Apple Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Coconut Sugar, Erythritol, Cocao Nibs, Cocoa Butter, Almond Flour, Milled Chia Seed, Diced Almonds, Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Peppermint Oil, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)
Check Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


