Is Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Dietary Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Rice Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)
Check Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Truth Prebiotic + Probiotic Chocolate Toasted Marshmallow Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


