Is Truvani Plant Based Protein Lemon Cookie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pea protein, organic lemon extract, organic vanilla powder, organic MCT oil powder, organic pumpkin seed, organic monk fruit extract, organic chia seed protein. Allergen information: This product is manufactured in a facility that processes other products which may contain milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, sesame, and soybean.

Check Truvani Plant Based Protein Lemon Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go