Is Truvia Organic Liquid Stevia Sweetener Vanilla - 2.7 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavored liquid has a thin, syrupy texture that blends readily into hot or cold beverages and mixes well in recipes; reviewers commonly note convenient dispensing, noticeable vanilla aroma, easy dissolving in coffee and tea, usefulness in baking and smoothies, and occasional reported aftertaste mentioned by many online reviewers often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
- organic vegetable glycerin
organic vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla flavored liquid has a thin, syrupy texture that blends readily into hot or cold beverages and mixes well in recipes; reviewers commonly note convenient dispensing, noticeable vanilla aroma, easy dissolving in coffee and tea, usefulness in baking and smoothies, and occasional reported aftertaste mentioned by many online reviewers often.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Organic Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Lemon Juice
Check Truvia Organic Liquid Stevia Sweetener Vanilla - 2.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truvia Organic Liquid Stevia Sweetener Vanilla - 2.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Truvia Organic Liquid Stevia Sweetener Vanilla - 2.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sweetener · Bottle, Liquid


