Is Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • light cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

light cream
sodium caseinate
contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Truwhip regular all natural frozen whipped topping is a versatile product that is perfect for holiday beverages, desserts, and fruit salads. It is made with natural ingredients, is gluten-free, and has been verified as non-GMO. Truwhip offers a convenient and delicious way to enhance the taste and presentation of various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Light Cream, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, and Beta Carotene (for Color).

Check Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Frozen, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing