Is Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping Vegan?

Description
Truwhip regular all natural frozen whipped topping is a versatile product that is perfect for holiday beverages, desserts, and fruit salads. It is made with natural ingredients, is gluten-free, and has been verified as non-GMO. Truwhip offers a convenient and delicious way to enhance the taste and presentation of various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- light cream
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Truwhip regular all natural frozen whipped topping is a versatile product that is perfect for holiday beverages, desserts, and fruit salads. It is made with natural ingredients, is gluten-free, and has been verified as non-GMO. Truwhip offers a convenient and delicious way to enhance the taste and presentation of various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Light Cream, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, and Beta Carotene (for Color).
Check Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Truwhip Regular - All Natural Frozen Whipped Topping is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Frozen, Spreadable


