Is TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: organic soy protein isolate, sodium caseinate

organic soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light, airy topping delivers a mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, billowy texture that holds peaks briefly. Consumers often use it atop coffee, pies, desserts, and fruit; reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent softness, and value for quick household use, though some report it deflates faster than homemade whipped cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Expeller-pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum And Guar Gum

Check TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
CoffeeSnackingGarnishingTopping