Is TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ Dairy Free?

Description
This light, airy topping delivers a mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, billowy texture that holds peaks briefly. Consumers often use it atop coffee, pies, desserts, and fruit; reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent softness, and value for quick household use, though some report it deflates faster than homemade whipped cream.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: organic soy protein isolate, sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This light, airy topping delivers a mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, billowy texture that holds peaks briefly. Consumers often use it atop coffee, pies, desserts, and fruit; reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent softness, and value for quick household use, though some report it deflates faster than homemade whipped cream.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Expeller-pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum And Guar Gum
Check TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


