Is TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ Vegan?

Description
This light, airy topping delivers a mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, billowy texture that holds peaks briefly. Consumers often use it atop coffee, pies, desserts, and fruit; reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent softness, and value for quick household use, though some report it deflates faster than homemade whipped cream.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: organic soy protein isolate, sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This light, airy topping delivers a mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, billowy texture that holds peaks briefly. Consumers often use it atop coffee, pies, desserts, and fruit; reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent softness, and value for quick household use, though some report it deflates faster than homemade whipped cream.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Expeller-pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum And Guar Gum
Check TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRUWHIP SKINNY, LIGHT NATURAL WHIP TOPPING, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


