Is Truwhip Vegan Frozen Whipped Topping - 10 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Light sweet whipped topping offers airy, creamy texture with smooth peaks that hold on chilled desserts yet soften quickly at room temperature. Commonly used to finish pies, hot beverages, cakes and fruit. Reviewers note easy serving from the container, consistent texture, and pleasant sweetness for dessert applications and broad versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light sweet whipped topping offers airy, creamy texture with smooth peaks that hold on chilled desserts yet soften quickly at room temperature. Commonly used to finish pies, hot beverages, cakes and fruit. Reviewers note easy serving from the container, consistent texture, and pleasant sweetness for dessert applications and broad versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pea Protein, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Soy Lecithin
Check Truwhip Vegan Frozen Whipped Topping - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truwhip Vegan Frozen Whipped Topping - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Truwhip Vegan Frozen Whipped Topping - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Frozen, Spreadable


