Is TRY ME YUCATAN SUNSHINE PREPARED HABANERO PEPPER SAUCE, 5 OZ Vegan?

Description
A small-batch habanero pepper sauce with bright, fruity heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle, marinade component, or tabletop condiment for tacos, eggs, grilled proteins, and snacks. Customer feedback often highlights bold heat, balanced flavor, versatile use, and convenience; some note intense spiciness in moderation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A small-batch habanero pepper sauce with bright, fruity heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle, marinade component, or tabletop condiment for tacos, eggs, grilled proteins, and snacks. Customer feedback often highlights bold heat, balanced flavor, versatile use, and convenience; some note intense spiciness in moderation.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Aged Red Habanero Peppers, Salt, Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic And Xanthan Gum
Check TRY ME YUCATAN SUNSHINE PREPARED HABANERO PEPPER SAUCE, 5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRY ME YUCATAN SUNSHINE PREPARED HABANERO PEPPER SAUCE, 5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Where to buy
TRY ME YUCATAN SUNSHINE PREPARED HABANERO PEPPER SAUCE, 5 OZ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


