Is TS Foods Chicken in Batter Mini Fillets 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken mini fillet
- calcium carbonate
chicken mini fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Mini Fillet (65%), Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Flavouring (contains Egg), Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric, Turmeric Extract)
Check TS Foods Chicken in Batter Mini Fillets 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TS Foods Chicken in Batter Mini Fillets 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


