Is T&T Rice Cracker Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains eggs, soy, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

contains eggs, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar), Nh Margarine (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Flour, Cocoa, Almonds, Dark Choc. Coating (sugar, Fractionated Vegetable Fats, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Flavoring (vanilla Extract)), Vanilla, Salt. Contains Eggs, Soy and Tree Nuts (Almonds0.

Check T&T Rice Cracker against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich