Is Tuck Shop Fried Eggs Fruit Flavour Jelly Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- pork gelatine
- beef gelatine
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
- humectant
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Pork Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitols), Modified Potato Starch, Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Colours (Carminic Acid, Carotenes, Paprika Extract).
Check Tuck Shop Fried Eggs Fruit Flavour Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuck Shop Fried Eggs Fruit Flavour Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Blueberry Natural Fruit Other Natural Flavour Bite Size Snacks
Hawaiian Sun Passion Fruit Jelly - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


