Is Tum-E Yummie Fruit Naturally Flavored Fruit Punch Water Drink, 10.1 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate And Potassium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Tum-E Yummie Fruit Naturally Flavored Fruit Punch Water Drink, 10.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tum-E Yummie Fruit Naturally Flavored Fruit Punch Water Drink, 10.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking