Is Tumaro'S 8-inch Premium White Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 8 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tumaros Carb Wise Wraps are a healthy alternative to higher-carb and calorie-laden sandwich breads. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are kosher certified. These thin and sturdy wraps are suitable for both meat and vegetable fillings. With a good texture, they are low in calories at 60 calories per wrap and contain 7 grams of fiber. The wraps have a sodium content of 70mg and contain wheat and soy. Some people find the wraps delicious. Product details: Tumaros 8 inch Premium White Carb Wise Wraps come in a case of 6, with 8 wraps in each pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oat Fiber, Wheat Flour Enriched ([Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate*, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Fumaric Acid*, Guar Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Potassium Sorbate*, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite*, Enzyme. *Most Tumaro's Carb Wise Wraps Are Worth 1-2 Points If You Are Using The Weight Watchers Smartpoints System. There Is No Affiliation Between Tumaro's And Weight Watchers Or The Weight Watchers Point System. The Term Smartpoints Is Used For Informational Purposes Only.

Check Tumaro'S 8-inch Premium White Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 8 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tumaro'S 8-inch Premium White Carb Wise Wraps - Case of 6 - 8 CT is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking