Is Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OAT FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR ([WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICE BLEND (GARLIC, ONION, POPPY SEED, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PALM OIL), FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYME (SODIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OLEIN), SODIUM METABISULFITE

Check Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz | Spoonful