Is Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OAT FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR ([WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICE BLEND (GARLIC, ONION, POPPY SEED, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PALM OIL), FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYME (SODIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OLEIN), SODIUM METABISULFITE

Check Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz | Spoonful