Is Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain Vegetarian?

Description
A soft, pliable wrap with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender chew; users often report good flexibility for rolling and grilling, notes of slight toasting enhance crispness. Commonly used for handheld sandwiches, burritos, and meal prep; reviews praise convenience and versatility while some cite tearing with heavy fillings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A soft, pliable wrap with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender chew; users often report good flexibility for rolling and grilling, notes of slight toasting enhance crispness. Commonly used for handheld sandwiches, burritos, and meal prep; reviews praise convenience and versatility while some cite tearing with heavy fillings.
Ingredients
Water, Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Fumaric Acid (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives Used To Maintain Freshness).
Check Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


