Is Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, pliable flatbreads present tangy, herbaceous notes with a soft, flexible texture that holds fillings securely. Commonly used for rolled sandwiches, burrito-style meals, and quick lunches, reviewers praise pliability and flavor while occasionally reporting tearing, uneven thickness, or variable freshness across packages; many also note ease of reheating and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oat Fiber, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Sundried Tomato Blend (Tomato, Sundried Tomato [Tomato, Sulfur Dioxide - for Color Retention], Beets [Color], Spices, Garlic), Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Basil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme, Sodium Metabisulfite, Preservatives Used to Maintain Freshness.

Check Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking