Is TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blueberry flavor
  • sucrose

natural blueberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE 68% CACAO (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POWDERED SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH AND SUCROSE, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEARL BLUE POWDER (ARTIFICIAL COLORS LAKES & DYES OF FD & C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing