Is Tumeric with ginger and black pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • fish
  • 258144201 dairy
  • dextrose

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, dextrose, pectin, citric acid, trisodium citrate, natural orange flavor, vegetable oil (contains carnauba wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), B-Carotene (color) Suggested use: Chew 2 gummies once daily as a dietary supplement, or as directed by a qualified health care professional. no EXP.02/2028 LOT.258144201 Dairy, Lactose, Eggs, Fish, Gluten, Peanuts, Artificial Flavors, Synthetic Colors, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Yeast. WARNING: If you are pregnant and nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition, consult your doctor before using. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Store at room temperature 59-86 degrees F (15-30 degrees C). Keep the bag tightly closed. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, DO NOT USE IF THE BAG IS TORN OR OPENED. VG

Check Tumeric with ginger and black pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.