Is Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Vegetarian?

Description
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is a popular choice among people who like having tums on hand. It is an Extra Strength formula that goes to work in seconds, targeting the source of heartburn and neutralizing acid on contact. The product is praised for its great taste and offers a variety of flavor options. Users appreciate its small and compact size, along with its fast-acting properties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is a popular choice among people who like having tums on hand. It is an Extra Strength formula that goes to work in seconds, targeting the source of heartburn and neutralizing acid on contact. The product is praised for its great taste and offers a variety of flavor options. Users appreciate its small and compact size, along with its fast-acting properties.
Ingredients
adipic acid, corn starch, FD&C blue #1 lake, FD&C red #40 lake, flavors, mineral oil, sodium polyphosphate, sucrose, talc.
Check Tums Antacid Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Assorted Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Where to buy
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


