Is Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Vegan?

Description
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is a popular choice among people who like having tums on hand. It is an Extra Strength formula that goes to work in seconds, targeting the source of heartburn and neutralizing acid on contact. The product is praised for its great taste and offers a variety of flavor options. Users appreciate its small and compact size, along with its fast-acting properties.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is a popular choice among people who like having tums on hand. It is an Extra Strength formula that goes to work in seconds, targeting the source of heartburn and neutralizing acid on contact. The product is praised for its great taste and offers a variety of flavor options. Users appreciate its small and compact size, along with its fast-acting properties.
Ingredients
adipic acid, corn starch, FD&C blue #1 lake, FD&C red #40 lake, flavors, mineral oil, sodium polyphosphate, sucrose, talc.
Check Tums Antacid Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Assorted Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Where to buy
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


