Is TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries Soy Free?

Description
Soft chewable pieces present assorted berry flavor with a moist, slightly sticky texture; users typically take them for quick relief of occasional heartburn. Reviews commonly mention palatable fruit taste, convenient portability, easy-to-chew consistency, and swift action, while some note variable flavor strength and occasional stickiness and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy bean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft chewable pieces present assorted berry flavor with a moist, slightly sticky texture; users typically take them for quick relief of occasional heartburn. Reviews commonly mention palatable fruit taste, convenient portability, easy-to-chew consistency, and swift action, while some note variable flavor strength and occasional stickiness and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Acacia Gum, Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Ethyl Alcohol, FD&C Blue #1 Alum Lake, FD&C Blue #2 Alum Lake, FD&C Red #40, FD&C #40 Alum Lake, FD&C Yellow #5 Alum Lake (Tartrazine), FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 Alum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Isopropyl Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Methyl Paraben, Modified Corn Starch, N-Butyl Alcohol, Phosphoric Acid, PVP, Propyl Paraben, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Bean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, TBHQ, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Vegetable Oil.
Check TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
Where to buy
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


