Is TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • citric acid coconut oil

citric acid coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft chewable pieces present assorted berry flavor with a moist, slightly sticky texture; users typically take them for quick relief of occasional heartburn. Reviews commonly mention palatable fruit taste, convenient portability, easy-to-chew consistency, and swift action, while some note variable flavor strength and occasional stickiness and occasional packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acacia Gum, Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Ethyl Alcohol, FD&C Blue #1 Alum Lake, FD&C Blue #2 Alum Lake, FD&C Red #40, FD&C #40 Alum Lake, FD&C Yellow #5 Alum Lake (Tartrazine), FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 Alum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Isopropyl Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Methyl Paraben, Modified Corn Starch, N-Butyl Alcohol, Phosphoric Acid, PVP, Propyl Paraben, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Bean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, TBHQ, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Vegetable Oil.

Check TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries is available at 4 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go