Is Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acacia gum, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethanol, ethyl acetate, FD&C blue 1 alum lake, FD&C red 40, FD&C red 40 alum lake, FD&C yellow 5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow 6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soybean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil.

Check Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go