Is TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, mint-free fruit-fusion chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart, candy-like flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture that softens when chewed. Users commonly pop one or two after meals or at the first sign of heartburn; reviews note pleasant taste, quickness to chew, occasional chalky aftertaste, and convenient portability and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate usp 100
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, mint-free fruit-fusion chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart, candy-like flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture that softens when chewed. Users commonly pop one or two after meals or at the first sign of heartburn; reviews note pleasant taste, quickness to chew, occasional chalky aftertaste, and convenient portability and packaging.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet, Calcium Carbonate Usp 100, Inactive Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No, 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No, 40, Fd&c Red No, 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Aluminum Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No, 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Gum Arabic, Isopropyl Alcohol, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, N-butyl Alcohol, Phosphoric Acid, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Tert-butylhydroquinone, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Oil
Check TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


