Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are a fast-acting relief for heartburn. These chewable tablets contain 1000mg of calcium carbonate, the active ingredient. They are available in Black Cherry and Watermelon flavors and are known for their great taste. Made from 100% recyclable materials, TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are an environmentally friendly choice. Users praise these chews, stating that they work as well as regular TUMS and provide fast relief. People also appreciate that they taste good, are easy to use, and are made with natural ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Stearate, Carmine, Dextrose, Flavors, Gum Arabic

Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking