Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets Vegan?

Description
TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are a fast-acting relief for heartburn. These chewable tablets contain 1000mg of calcium carbonate, the active ingredient. They are available in Black Cherry and Watermelon flavors and are known for their great taste. Made from 100% recyclable materials, TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are an environmentally friendly choice. Users praise these chews, stating that they work as well as regular TUMS and provide fast relief. People also appreciate that they taste good, are easy to use, and are made with natural ingredients.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are a fast-acting relief for heartburn. These chewable tablets contain 1000mg of calcium carbonate, the active ingredient. They are available in Black Cherry and Watermelon flavors and are known for their great taste. Made from 100% recyclable materials, TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are an environmentally friendly choice. Users praise these chews, stating that they work as well as regular TUMS and provide fast relief. People also appreciate that they taste good, are easy to use, and are made with natural ingredients.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Stearate, Carmine, Dextrose, Flavors, Gum Arabic
Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


