Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peppermint flavored chewable tablets offer a strong mint taste and cooling sensation, with a firm yet slightly grainy chalky texture that softens when chewed. Commonly used for rapid relief after heavy or spicy meals, users report portability, perceived effectiveness, pleasant mintiness for some, and occasional chalky aftertaste noted in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- sucrose
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint flavored chewable tablets offer a strong mint taste and cooling sensation, with a firm yet slightly grainy chalky texture that softens when chewed. Commonly used for rapid relief after heavy or spicy meals, users report portability, perceived effectiveness, pleasant mintiness for some, and occasional chalky aftertaste noted in reviews.
Ingredients
Corn starch, crospovidone, dextrose, flavor, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, sucrose, talc.
Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


