Is Tums® Extra Strength Assorted Fruit Antacid Tablets 8 ct Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Inactive IngredientsAdipic Acid, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue #1 Lake, FD&C Red #40 Lake, FD&C Yellow #5 (Tartrazine) Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, Flavors, Mineral Oil, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc.
Check Tums® Extra Strength Assorted Fruit Antacid Tablets 8 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums® Extra Strength Assorted Fruit Antacid Tablets 8 ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Tums® Extra Strength Assorted Fruit Antacid Tablets 8 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


