Is tums Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Mg Calcium Carbonate/tablet, Uses: Fast Heartburn Relief Sour Stomach Acid Indigestion Caused By Excess Stomach Acidity, Warning: Do Not Use: If Allergic To Any Of The More Than The Recommended Dose For Longer Than 2 Weeks, Unless Advised By A Doctor Within 2 Hours Of Another Medicine, Because The Effectiveness Of The Medicine May Be Altered By Calcium Carbonate, Talk To Your Doctor If: You Are Taking Other Medicine Or Symptoms Persist Beyond 2 Weeks Or Recur, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directions: Antacid: Adults And Pregnant Women: Chew 2 3 Tablets As Needed, Maximum Daily Dose: Adults: 8 Tablets, Pregnant Women: 5 Tablets, Security Feature: Do Not Use If Printed Inner Seal Beneath Cap Is Missing Or Broken, Store Between 15C -30C, Non-medicinal (Alpha), Adipic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Fd
Check tums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Assorted Berries
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Unknown · Piece


