Is TUNA DELUXE SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya oil
soya oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TUNA FISH, MAYONNAISE (SOYA OIL, / COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LESS THAN 0.1% OF 1% OF POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE.
Check TUNA DELUXE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUNA DELUXE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


