Is TUNA HELPER, TUNA CREAMY BROCCOLI PASTA & SAUCE MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- modified whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, BROCCOLI*, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), PARSLEY*, MONOGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICE, BROCCOLI JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check TUNA HELPER, TUNA CREAMY BROCCOLI PASTA & SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUNA HELPER, TUNA CREAMY BROCCOLI PASTA & SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Dried


