Is Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (28%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sweetcorn (10%), rapeseed oil, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, vinegar, malted kibbled wheat, cornflour, pasteurised free range egg yolk, yeast, salt, malted barley flour, sugar, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), black pepper, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


