Is Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (28%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sweetcorn (10%), rapeseed oil, malted wheat flakes, wheat bran, vinegar, malted kibbled wheat, cornflour, pasteurised free range egg yolk, yeast, salt, malted barley flour, sugar, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), black pepper, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), concentrated lemon juice, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm fat (certified sustainable), wheat flour Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Tuna Mayo & Sweetcorn Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


