Is Tuna Mild Indian Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
- natural garlic flavour
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (48%), Water, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Spices, Natural Garlic Flavour, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis), wild caught in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean (FAO Area 71) using FAD-free Purse Seine fishing methods that reduce bycatch.
Check Tuna Mild Indian Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Mild Indian Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

