Is Tuna Mild Indian Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
- natural garlic flavour
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (48%), Water, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Spices, Natural Garlic Flavour, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis), wild caught in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean (FAO Area 71) using FAD-free Purse Seine fishing methods that reduce bycatch.
Check Tuna Mild Indian Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Mild Indian Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


