Is Tuna Pasta Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • tomato & tuna sauce

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato & Tuna Sauce (54%) (Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Tuna (9%) (Tuna (Fish), Water), Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Black Pepper), Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Barley Malt Vinegar, Basil), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (46%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check Tuna Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Pouch, Spray

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousTomato
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStoring For Later