Is Tuna Pasta Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • fish
  • tomato & tuna sauce

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato & Tuna Sauce (54%) (Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Tuna (9%) (Tuna (Fish), Water), Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Black Pepper), Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Barley Malt Vinegar, Basil), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (46%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check Tuna Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Pouch, Spray

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousTomato
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStoring For Later
Vegetarian? Tuna Pasta Bake | Spoonful