Is TUNA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a milk
  • grade a cream
  • sour cream

cultured grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, GRADE A CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}), CELERY, DILL PICKLES (CURED CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, AN OIL OF DILL, TURMERIC, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE {AS A PRESERVATIVE}), GREEN ONIONS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go