Is Tuna With Rice Crackers, Lemon & Pepper Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skip jack tuna
  • sodium guanylate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Xanthan Gum, Crackers: Rice, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Tocopherol, Sodium Inosinate, Sodium Guanylate, Contains: Fish

Check Tuna With Rice Crackers, Lemon & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tuna With Rice Crackers, Lemon & Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich